Proxmark3 developers community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-26 14:18:07

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Hi to all,

I just purchase a proxmark3 which should be arriving in a week time.

The board is said to be flashed with firmware version svn-r486.

I intend to power up the proxmark 3 with an portable battery, Does anyone know what is the input power supply?

And if i place a LF tag infront of it, will it grab the LF signal or is there any step i need to do?

(Purpose : I want to copy the card LF into the proxmark3 and use the proxmark3 to access the LF reader.)

Best regards
Ng Raymond

Offline

#2 2011-09-26 14:59:14

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Oops,

Think i saw the post for the battery in the General (USB driver, Framework, Protocol) section......

This look like the battery for the job,

Energizer XP2000

Specifications
Battery Cell: Lithium Polymer
Power Capacity: 2000 mAh
Rated Input: DC 5V, Max 500 mA
Rated Output: DC 5V, Max 500 mA
Recharge Time: ~4 Hrs
Weight: 0.16 lbs / 0.07 kg
Dimensions: 3.34(L) x 2.28(W) x 0.51(H) inches

So now is, if i connect the battery to the proxmark3.... will it power up and JUST work... or is that a step two or three....
Anyone who had done step two or three may be four,five can advise me... please....

Offline

#3 2011-09-26 15:03:46

Bugman1400
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-20
Posts: 132

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Welcome to the forum!

The PM3 is usually powered via the mini USB plug. So, you can use your laptop or a standalone battery backup (w/mini USB plug) as the power source. As far as being able to read LF tags, it is very simple but, you will have to do a bit of reading. I think it is covered very nicely in the PM3 Manual on wiki.

Another note, there will be no spoon feeding here. Feel free to ask as many specific, to-the-point questions as you like.

Offline

#4 2011-09-26 15:16:37

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Thanks for the Welcome Bugman1400,

Roger & Noted with thanks.

Hope i'am up to it. smile

Two more day's to go.

Offline

#5 2011-09-28 16:07:55

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

It here,now to test it.

I had connected a 5v battery pack to it.....
Connected the LF antenna.....

Step 1 - To get into stand-alone mode (works with or without a PC), hold the button for a second. You’ll see the lights go into a synchronized little bit. When done, the red1 LED will be lit. (Done)

Step 2 - When just red1 (next to the other two LEDs) is lit, that means slot 1 (red1) is selected. (Done , looking good)

Step 3 - When red2 is lit (and either red1/orange), that means the pm3 is recording and waiting for an HID tag to be detected. Once detected, the red2 light will turn off and the tag will be stored in the selected slot. (Okie,i've place a 1.25Hz Id card at the antenna, Done)

Step 4 - When green is lit (and either red1/orange), that means that specific slot is simulating the HID tag stored on that slot. ........... Its not working......

I placed the proxmark3 beside the card reader but nothing happen......


Question - How will i know if the proxmark3 had recorded the 1.25Hz id card?

Anyone can help?

Offline

#6 2011-09-29 01:48:57

Bugman1400
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-20
Posts: 132

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

It sounds like you need to do a bit of reading. I'd start with the PM3 manual on Wiki.

There is no 1.25kHz card. Do you mean 125kHz?

Forget the battery. Power the PM3 from a computer. The LED flashing, as you describe, looks correct. I have used this same feature a 100 times and it always works. You may need to practice first with the help of a computer (desktop or laptop) to get the hang of it.

Offline

#7 2011-09-29 16:45:13

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

6194898759_fb69985cca.jpg
Prm3 by raymond2017, on Flickr

Sorry about that, Is Low Frequency 125 kHz 26 bit HID Tag.

Ok - after a few time of testing....
1) Press one time - Running light.
2) Press second time - Red light.
3) Press and hold untill Two red light appear (About 2 second).
4) Place the HID card on the LF antenna, one red light will disppear (Meaning,the tag is store in proxmark3).
5) Red & green appear (Meaning that the slot is simulating the HID tag stored).

Think i had got it smile

Thanks Bugman1400. smile

Now to try the em card.

From internet - (RFID EM Proximity PVC Card with 125 KHz Operating Frequency)

1) Press one time - Running light.
2) Press second time - Red light.
3) Press and hold untill Two red light appear (About 2 second).
4) Place the HID card on the LF antenna..... waiting waiting........ Two red light is still there....

Arh......

Now changing to HF antenna ..............

Arh...... still the same.....

Ok, half time....... -_-

Offline

#8 2011-09-29 17:24:41

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

1)Cloning/replaying a HID Prox tag
From this post, you can see how you can use the HID-related commands to read & replay HID Prox tags.

Ok, so HID tag can be read & replay by using the card only......

2)Get the UID of a Mifare card using ’snooping’ capabilities¶Place a Mifare card on a Mifare reader (in this case, an Omnikey 5321), and put the antenna between the Mifare card and the reader.

Mifare card cannot be read by using the card only, will need the card and the reader........

3)
Manufacturer  Tag name  Frequency  Modulation  Read  Simulate  Snoop  Comment 
ST Micro  SRI512  13.56MHz  ISO14443-B  Yes  No  Yes  UID read, memory dump. 
NXP and many others  Mifare  13.56MHz  ISO14443-A  Yes  Yes  Yes  Very Limited simulation capabilities in current firmware 
NXP  icode SLI  13.56MHz  ISO15693  Yes  No  No  Simulation code not working. Limited reading capabilities. 
EM Microelectronics  EM Marin
4200 series  125kHz  125kHz OOK  Yes  Yes  No  Simulation not tested, manchester encoded.
Exists in several variants, but I only encountered the Manchester type. 
Nedap  Nedap  125kHz  120kHz OOK  Yes  Yes  No  Simulation not tested, manchested encoded, works at 125kHz 
HID (formerly Motorola)  Indala  125kHz  125kHz BPSK  Yes  Yes  No  UID is scrambled, but replay works. 
HID  HID Prox  125kHz  125kHz FSK  Yes  Yes  No  Replay works. Decoding either on the Proxmark, or in the client. 


So.... EM card Mifare card cannot be read by using the card only, will need the card and the reader........?

Now using the cpu to connect to the proxmark3, using the proxmark3 application.

Identifying an unknown tag
This method was documented in this proxmark.org forum post.
A really quick and easy way of determining if a card is HF or LF is to :  1. Run the tune command a couple of times to get an idea of what your voltage readings are on LF and HF. 2. place the unknown card/tag against the proxmark antennas (LF & HF) 3. Run the tune command a couple of times again to get an idea of what the values are wth the tag in the antenna fields 4. Look for significant voltage drops in either HF or LF, the voltage drop indicates the tag operating frequency.  Generally you will see a voltage drop (sometimes over 10 volts) on the corresponding frequency (e.g. LF 125kHz/134kHz, HF 13.56MHz) 

..............

Time to read more..........

Offline

#9 2011-10-05 16:21:13

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Ran into a wall...........

I try to use cmd.exe and the exe in win32.....

6214088347_e74ec3ea8b.jpg
proxmark3 exe by raymond2017
But got this error.

6214604538_322f1390ab.jpg
Proxmak3 Not found by raymond2017

Trying to Issue the „tune‟ command & „hidfskdemod‟.....

Am i doing the right thing?

Offline

#10 2011-10-05 16:22:33

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

My proxmark3 is plug in to my computer with the usb cable supply by proxmark.

Offline

#11 2011-10-05 23:56:45

Bugman1400
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-20
Posts: 132

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

That looks like Windows 7. If it is, have you loaded the correct signed drivers?

Offline

#12 2011-10-06 03:53:38

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Yes,windows 7

6216306834_687a30cbd1.jpg
Window 7 by raymond2017

Had try both the ways in this forum,but still not able to solve it.

http://proxmark.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=531

Have you loaded the correct signed drivers?

I loaded the one in the folder win32 that was send to me.
It was missing a libusb0.dll, so i copy the dll from the proxmark driver.

After that i try adding the libusb0_x64.dll ,libusb0_x64.sys in both the folder (win32 & promark driver).
But still the same.

6214604538_322f1390ab.jpg
Proxmak3 Not found by raymond2017, on Flickr

Offline

#13 2011-10-06 07:06:25

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Yes Bugman1440, its my drivers problem.

Many thanks too jason for the help.

Now reading around to solve the problem for my antenna check.

6216670878_c8a2aab25b.jpg
hid fskdemod by raymond2017

Offline

#14 2011-10-07 00:28:23

Bugman1400
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-20
Posts: 132

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

What is the problem with your antennae, it looks fine to me?

Your first 'hw tune' command looks great!
Your second and third 'hw tune' command looks terrible for a HF tag.
It looks like the 'if hid fskdemod' command did you in and resulted in unrecoverable errors but, it looks like you typed 'if' instead of 'lf'.

You may be better off on Windows XP until you figure the PM3 out.

Offline

#15 2011-10-10 07:49:41

Raymond
Contributor
Registered: 2011-09-14
Posts: 30

Re: Proxmark3 input power supply? (First post)

Got the 'lf hid fskdemo' working already.

Many thank to Jason & Bugman1400

Now trying out the 'lf hid sim' command.

I had try to use a hid reader to read the data emulating from promark3 for id 0 as the img attached.

6229850960_52119fab04.jpg
Lf hid sim by raymond2017

The emulating data is coming out from the Lf antenna right? Cos i place the reader at the antenna but was not able to get any reading.

But when, i place the tag for id 0 (32 bit) on the hid reader itself. The hid reader was able to detect it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB